Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 26 July 2015

Blair Davies (registered number 8581599), whose registered office is at 22 Crest Close, Stretton, Burton-ontrent,

Staffordshire, DE13 0GW, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we

appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and

forms part of our website terms and conditions (‘Website Terms’).

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.blairdaviescoaching.com (‘the Website’) you are

accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Blair Davies. Blair Davies believes it is important to protect your Personal

Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service

that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect

Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal

Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the

Website Terms.

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will

give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services

or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You

may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the

Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

1. Collecting Information

We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:

1.1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include

your contact details, date of birth, how you will pay for the product or service and your bank

details.

1.2. From you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in

which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services.

1.3. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

1.4. From third parties to whom you have provided information with your consent to pass it on to other

organisations or persons.

2. Using Your Personal Information

2.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use

your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than

is necessary to fulfil these purposes:

2.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.

2.1.2. To help us to identify accounts, services and/or products which you could have from us

or selected partners from time to time. We may do this by automatic means using a

scoring system, which uses the Personal Data you have provided and/or any

information we hold about you and Personal Data from third party agencies (including

credit reference agencies).

2.1.3. To help us to administer and to contact you about improved administration of any

accounts, services and products we have provided before, do provide now or will or

may provide in the future.

2.1.4. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with

transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing

information.

2.1.5. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss.

2.1.6. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or

multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us where

2.1.6.1. these products are similar to those you have already purchased from us,

2.1.6.2. you were given the opportunity to opt out of being contacted by us at the

time your Personal Information was originally collected by us and at the

time of our subsequent communications with you, and

2.1.6.3. you have not opted out of us contacting you.

2.1.7. To allow us to contact you in any way (including mail, email, telephone, visit, text or

multimedia messages) about products and services offered by us and selected partners

where you have expressly consented to us doing so.

2.1.8. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations

and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

2.1.9. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or

inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this.

2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy

Policy.

2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the

following circumstances:

2.3.1. If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being

acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers,

will be one of the transferred assets.

2.3.2. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory

purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

2.3.3. We employ companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf and we may

disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes set out in clause 2.1 or,

for example, for fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email,

removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing

assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links) and

providing customer service. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions

with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and

may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in

accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998.

From time to time, these other people and organisations to whom we may pass your

Personal Data may be outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps

reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in

accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

2.4. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided

them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use

of their Personal Data.

2.5. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:

2.5.1. We may carry out with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention

agencies:

2.5.1.1. credit checks where you have given us your express consent, and

2.5.1.2. fraud prevention checks.

We and they may keep a record of the search. Information held about you by these agencies may

be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are

financially linked. These records will also be taken into account in credit and fraud prevention

checks. Information from your application and payment details of your account will be recorded

with one or more of these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make

credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household with whom you are

financially linked and for debt collection and fraud prevention. This includes those who have

moved house and who have missed payments.

2.5.2. If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record

this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and

insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

2.5.3. If you need details of those credit agencies and fraud prevention agencies from which

we obtain and with which we record information about you, please write to our Data

Protection Manager at Blair Davies, 22 Crest Close, Stretton, Burton-on-trent,

Staffordshire, DE13 0GW.

3. Protecting Information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.

3.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets

Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

3.2. We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of

course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during

order processing.

3.3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection,

storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures

mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information

to you.

3.4. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your

computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4. The internet

4.1. If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services

and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give

you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also

always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.

4.2. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails

(messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your

communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered – this is the

nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of

Personal Data that is beyond our control.

5. Links

5.1. The Website may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide

any personally identifiable customer Personal Data to these advertisers or third-party websites.

5.2. These third-party websites and advertisers, or internet advertising companies working on their

behalf, sometimes use technology to send (or ‘serve’) the advertisements that appear on the

Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this happens.

They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel

gifs), and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalise

advertising content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they

may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not

covered by this Privacy Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their

privacy practices. In addition, the Network Advertising Initiative offers useful information about

internet advertising companies (also called ‘ad networks’ or ‘network advertisers’), including

information about how to opt-out of their information collection.

5.3. We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

6. Further Information

6.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please

either write to us at Data Protection Manager, Blair Davies, 22 Crest Close, Stretton, Burton-ontrent,

Staffordshire, DE13 0GW, or email us at blair@blairdaviesmedia.com.

6.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will

publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any

third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check

regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

6.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by writing to

the above address or by emailing us at blair@blairdaviesmedia.com. This Privacy Policy applies to

Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about

companies and other organisations.

6.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing

us at blair@blairdaviesmedia.com or writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a

nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

6.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that

we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly.

Please email us at blair@blairdaviesmedia.com or write to us at the address above to update your

Personal Data.
Scroll to top